Annual Hong Kong Rankings
(For horses, trained in Hong Kong, which achieved an International Rating of 110 or above during the 2022/2023 season)
Rank | Rating | Dist. Cat. | Surf. | Horse Name | Former Name | Age | Sex | Trainer | Race in which horse achieved rating | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125 | M | Turf | GOLDEN SIXTY (AUS) | 7 | g | K W Lui | 1st | Stewards' Cup, G1 | ||
125 | S | Turf | LUCKY SWEYNESSE (NZ) | 4 | g | K L Man | 1st | Chairman's Sprint Prize, G1 | |||
1st | Sha Tin Vase (H), G3 | ||||||||||
3 | 124 | I | Turf | ROMANTIC WARRIOR (IRE) | 5 | g | C S Shum | 1st | LONGINES Hong Kong Cup, G1 | ||
4 | 123 | M | Turf | CALIFORNIA SPANGLE (IRE) | 5 | g | A S Cruz | 1st | LONGINES Hong Kong Mile, G1 | ||
5 | 121 | S | Turf | WELLINGTON (AUS) | 6 | g | R Gibson | 1st | Premier Bowl (H), G2 | ||
6 | 118 | M | Turf | WAIKUKU (IRE) | 8 | g | J Size | 3rd | BOCHK Private Wealth Jockey Club Mile, G2 | ||
7 | 116 | L | Turf | RUSSIAN EMPEROR (IRE) | 6 | g | D J Whyte | 1st | Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, G1 | ||
6th | Queen Mother Memorial Cup (H), G3 | ||||||||||
116 | S | Turf | SKY FIELD (AUS) | 6 | g | C Fownes | 3rd | National Day Cup (H), G3 | |||
116 | M | Turf | TOURBILLON DIAMOND (AUS) | Eric The Eel | 6 | g | C S Shum | 2nd | Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy (H), G2 | ||
10 | 115 | M | Turf | BEAUTY JOY (AUS) | Talladega | 6 | g | A S Cruz | 2nd | Sa Sa Ladies' Purse (H), G3 | |
5th | Stewards' Cup, G1 | ||||||||||
2nd | TVB Yan Oi Tong Charity Show Handicap | ||||||||||
2nd | FWD Champions Mile, G1 | ||||||||||
3rd | Lion Rock Trophy (H), G3 | ||||||||||
115 | M | Turf | SENOR TOBA (AUS) | 5 | g | C Fownes | 1st | Centenary Vase (H), G3 | |||
115 | S | Turf | SIGHT SUCCESS (AUS) | 6 | g | J Size | 2nd | LONGINES Hong Kong Sprint, G1 | |||
1st | Bauhinia Sprint Trophy (H), G3 | ||||||||||
3rd | Centenary Sprint Cup, G1 | ||||||||||
115 | S | Turf | SUPER WEALTHY (AUS) | Covert Operation | 7 | g | D A Hayes | 1st | National Day Cup (H), G3 | ||
14 | 114 | S | Turf | COURIER WONDER (NZ) | 5 | g | J Size | 4th | Centenary Sprint Cup, G1 | ||
2nd | Devon Handicap | ||||||||||
2nd | Chairman's Sprint Prize, G1 | ||||||||||
3rd | Swaine Cup (H) | ||||||||||
114 | M | Turf | KA YING STAR (GB) | Urban Aspect | 8 | g | A S Cruz | 4th | Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy (H), G2 | ||
114 | S | Turf | LUCKY PATCH (NZ) | Paleontologist | 6 | g | P C Ng | 2nd | BOCHK Private Banking Jockey Club Sprint, G2 | ||
114 | M I | Turf | MONEY CATCHER (NZ) | Jason Belltree | 5 | g | F C Lor | 3rd | LONGINES Hong Kong Cup, G1 | ||
1st | January Cup (H), G3 | ||||||||||
3rd | Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, G1 | ||||||||||
2nd | Chairman's Trophy, G2 | ||||||||||
4th | FWD QEII Cup, G1 | ||||||||||
18 | 113 | L | Turf | FIVE G PATCH (IRE) | Collins Street | 5 | g | A S Cruz | 3rd | Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, G1 | |
113 | M I | Turf | GLORIOUS DRAGON (IRE) | Stephensons Rocket | 8 | g | P C Ng | 4th | Centenary Vase (H), G3 | ||
4th | Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, G1 | ||||||||||
113 | L | Turf | STRAIGHT ARRON (AUS) | 4 | g | C Fownes | 4th | Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, G1 | |||
21 | 112 | M | Turf | HEALTHY HAPPY (AUS) | Leviathan | 6 | g | F C Lor | 4th | Chairman's Trophy, G2 | |
112 | M I L | Turf | PANFIELD (CHI) | Look Pen | 6 | h | A T Millard | 4th | LONGINES Hong Kong Vase, G1 | ||
5th | Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, G1 | ||||||||||
5th | Premier Plate (H), G3 | ||||||||||
112 | S | Turf | STRONGER (AUS) | 6 | h | D J Whyte | 6th | National Day Cup (H), G3 | |||
24 | 111 | S | Turf | DUKE WAI (NZ) | 7 | g | P C Ng | 3rd | BOCHK Private Banking Jockey Club Sprint, G2 | ||
1st | Devon Handicap | ||||||||||
5th | Al Quoz Sprint - UAE, G1 | ||||||||||
111 | M | Turf | VOYAGE BUBBLE (AUS) | 4 | g | P F Yiu | 4th | FWD Champions Mile, G1 | |||
26 | 110 | S | Turf | CORDYCEPS SIX (AUS) | 4 | g | R Gibson | 5th | BOCHK Private Banking Jockey Club Sprint, G2 | ||
7th | LONGINES Hong Kong Sprint, G1 | ||||||||||
110 | M | Turf | SUPER SUNNY SING (AUS) | 4 | g | W Y So | 1st | Hong Kong Classic Cup, LR |
Legend and Notes
Distance Category:
S = 1000m-1300m
M = 1301m-1899m
I = 1900m-2100m
L = 2101m-2700m
Age as at 31st July 2023